J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Segura
[…] A party aggrieved under § 605 may, at its discretion, recover either actual or statutory
8
9
damages. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C). Here, Plaintiff elects to recover statutory damages, and
requests statutory damages pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). (Mot. at 8.) The amount of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
statutory damages to which Plaintiff is entitled for each violation of this section shall be not less
12
than $1,000.00 nor more than $10,000.00. Id. Additionally, Plaintiff requests enhanced damages
13
pursuant to section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii), which permits the court, in its discretion, to award up to
14
$100,000.00 in additional damages when “the violation was committed willfully and for the
15
purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain . . . .” (Mot. at 7.) In
16
making this motion, Plaintiff requests $5,400 in statutory damages and $27,000 in enhanced
17
statutory damages, for a total award of $32,400. Id. Plaintiff contends that these awards satisfy the
18