J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Segura
[…] 12
amount Defendant would have paid to broadcast the Program lawfully. (Mot. at 14-15; Gagliardi
13
Decl. ¶ 8.) The Court may award conversion damages in addition to statutory damages, and courts
14
in this district have done so, including against Defendant Segura. See also J & J Sports Prods.,
15
Inc. v. Paolilli, 2011 WL 6211905, *4 (E.D. Cal., Dec. 14, 2011). Thus, the undersigned
16
recommends that Plaintiff be awarded $1,800 in damages for conversion.
17
D.
Plaintiff is entitled to costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
18
47 U.S.C. § 605 mandates an award of costs and attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party.
19
Specifically, the section states that the court, “shall direct the recovery of full costs, including
20
awarding reasonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” 47 U.S.C. §
21
605(e)(3)(B)(iii) (emphasis added). “[T]he term ‘any person aggrieved’ shall include any person
22
with proprietary rights in the intercepted communication by wire or radio[.]” 47 U.S.C. §
23
605(d)(6).