Moore v. Pflug Packaging & Fulfillment, Inc.
[…] Packaging’s request for attorney’s fees is hereby GRANTED WITHOUT PREJUDICE to bringing a
Rule 11 motion if appropriate.
7
1
by Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800 (1982); Cruz v. Beto, 405 U.S. 319, 322 (1972). However,
2
a “pleading that offers ‘labels and conclusions’ or a ‘formulaic recitation of the elements of a
3
cause of action will not do.’” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Twombly, 550
4
U.S. at 555).
5
Moore first argues that Pflug Packaging’s counterclaim for culpable neglect should be
dismissed for failure to state a claim. California Labor Code section 2865 states: “An employee
7
who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby
8
caused to the employer.” Moore argues that to state a claim under the statute, Pflug Packaging
9
must “allege that [a] judgment has been rendered against it resulting from negligence.” (Reply at
10