Johnson v. Bozorghadad et al
[…] See In re First T.D. & Inv., Inc., 253 F.3d 22 at 532. 23 B. 24 With regard to service of individual Defendants Ali and Parisa Bozorghadad, the 25 applicable California statute regarding substitute service of individual defendants permits 26 substitute service by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the defendant’s usual place 27 of abode (i.e., dwelling), usual place of business, or usual mailing address (other than a U.S. Postal 28 Service post office box). Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(b). Copies of the summons and Service on Defendants Ali and Parisa Bozorghadad 4 1 complaint must be left “in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person 2 apparently in charge of [the defendant’s] office, place of business, or usual mailing address,” and 3 copies must thereafter be mailed to the defendant at the same address where the documents were 4 left. Id. Substitute service is permitted only “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot 5 with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served … .” Id.