Nader v. Hargan
[…] 4
Plaintiff contends that the transcript of the administrative hearing is vital to her challenge that the
5 underlying ALJ decision in this matter is not supported by substantial evidence. Because the Court’s
6 review is generally limited to the administrative record, 5 U.S.C. § 706, Plaintiff contends that she will be
7 severely prejudiced if she is unable to cite to that hearing.
8
The Social Security Act provides the sole avenue for administrative and judicial review of
9 Medicare claims. Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 614 (1984). Section 1395ff(b)(1)(A) of the Social
10 Security Act reads:
[A]ny individual dissatisfied with any initial determination shall be
entitled to reconsideration of the determination, and. . . a hearing
thereon by the Secretary [and] to judicial review of the Secretary's
final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of
this title.
11
12
13
14 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A).
15
The Court may “for good cause shown before the [Secretary] files the [Secretary’s] answer,
16 remand the case to the [Secretary] for further action by the [Secretary], and it may at any time order