Gillard et al v. Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. et al
[…] 2
involve a merits determination. 2019 WL 3297354, at *1–2. The Garcia court noted this
3
difference, finding that although “the Northern District of California has repeatedly found the
4
‘delayed discovery rule’ inapplicable to implied warranty claims,” the dismissal standard (at issue
5
in the Northern District cases) differed from the remand standard. Id. at *3. Given the differing
6
standards at issue, the Court does not find Garcia persuasive.
Plaintiffs further argue that the “repair doctrine” under California Civil Code Section
7
8
1795.6 tolled the implied warranty claim. California Civil Code Section 1795.6 states that:
9
Notwithstanding the date or conditions set for the expiration of the
warranty period, such warranty period shall not be deemed expired if
. . . the warranty repairs or service performed upon the
nonconforming goods did not remedy the nonconformity for which
such repairs or service was performed and the buyer notified the
manufacturer or seller of this failure within 60 days after the repairs
or service was completed. When the warranty repairs or service has
been performed so as to remedy the nonconformity, the warranty
period shall expire in accordance with its terms, including any
extension to the warranty period for warranty repairs or service.
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.6(b). The plain language of the provision makes clear that Section 1795.6
15
addresses extending the “warranty period,” not tolling the statute of limitations, during the time of
16
repair. Id.; cf.