Koepke v. Berryhill, Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 24
the outcome of this case.
Accordingly, the court concludes that any error committed by the ALJ in failing to address
25
26
Ordonez’s opinion is harmless.
27
//
28
//
27
B.
2
Koepke argues that the ALJ erred in failing to consider his school records, which he states
3
“documented a history of severe mental impairments and special education services from
4
elementary through high school.” Pltf. Mot. at 13. The records in dispute predate the alleged onset
5
date of disability, which is June 1, 2014. A.R. 161. Koepke cites 20 C.F.R. section 416.912(b)(1)
6
for the proposition that the ALJ had the responsibility to “develop [the claimant’s] complete medical
7
history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which [the claimant] file[s] [the]
8
application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary.”
9
Koepke asserts that the school records “provide valuable, longitudinal evidence of [Koepke’s]
10
mental health impairments and how they impacted his ability to function in the months preceding
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
1
School Records