Arnold v. Sessions
[…] 6
disparate impact. (Id.)
7
Defendant further contends that the FBI’s EEO policies are not actionable under disparate
8
impact because the 45-day rule is valid and nowhere in the SAC is it explained how the FBI’s
9
EEO policy has a disparate impact on a protected group. (Id. at 13-14.)
10
Finally, Defendant states that the SAC’s allegation that the FBI mishandled her second
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
EEO claim is not a viable disparate impact theory because (1) under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(8), a
12
claim “[t]hat alleges dissatisfaction with the processing of a previously filed complaint” should be
13
dismissed for failure to state a claim, (2) the SAC contains no explanation of how the EEO
14
office’s handling of complaints has a disparate impact on a protected group, (3) if a claimant
15