Makhzoomi v. Southwest Airlines Co. et al
[…] or foreign air carrier who makes a voluntary disclosure of any
suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or
regulation, relating to air piracy, a threat to aircraft or passenger
safety, or terrorism, as defined by section 3077 of title 18, United
States Code, to any . . . Federal, State, or local law enforcement
officer, or any airport or airline security officer shall not be civilly
liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States,
any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political
subdivision of any State, for such disclosure.
49 U.S.C. § 44941(a). However, the immunity “does not attach to ‘any disclosure made with
actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading’ or ‘any disclosure made
with reckless disregard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure.’” Air Wisconsin, 571 U.S. at
14
241 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 44941(b)). The Supreme Court has explained that this exception is
15
patterned after the actual malice standard from New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254
16
(1964). Air Wisconsin, 571 U.S. at 246.
17