Bazan v. Berryhill
[…] 4
that Plaintiff could use her hands frequently, and thus her ability to perform the hand packager
5
position. (Plf.’s Mot. at 11, 13.) Again, the Court disagrees. While the examination findings
6
showed some resistance in extension and weak grip, which would likely affect Plaintiff’s ability to
7
perform activities of daily living, Dr. Fox found that treatment would likely last five to six weeks
8
with good rehabilitation potential. (AR 228-29.) Thus, there is no showing that the hand
9
problems could be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months. See 42
U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A) (“an individual shall be considered to be disabled . . . if he is unable to
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or
12
mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected
13
to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months”).
14
Finally, Plaintiff contends that Dr. Large’s supplemental report directly contradicts the
15
ALJ’s finding that Dr. Large’s treatment notes showed that Plaintiff was looking better. (Plf.’s
16
Mot. at 11.) The Court agrees. The ALJ relied on treatment notes from August to October 2016
17