Dulay v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] (2) A foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing by all parties, including, for example, the first lien investor, junior lienholder, and mortgage insurer, as applicable, and proof of funds or financing has been provided to the servicer. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.11(a) (2017). The pre-2018 version of section 2924.11(b) states the following: (b) If a foreclosure prevention alternative is approved in writing after the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of sale or conduct a trustee’s sale under either of the following circumstances: (1) The borrower is in compliance with the terms of a written trial or permanent loan modification, forbearance, or repayment plan. (2) A foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing by all parties, including, for example, the first lien investor, junior lienholder, and mortgage insurer, as applicable, and proof of funds or financing has been provided to the servicer. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.11(b) (2017).