State of California et al v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] See Civ.
L.R. 7-1(b).
6
All statutory citations are to the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq., unless otherwise stated.
4
2
1
published an emission guideline, each State to which the guideline pertained was required to
2
“adopt and submit to the Administrator . . . a plan” to implement the guideline “[w]ithin nine
3
months.” 40 C.F.R. § 60.23(a)(1). The agency then was required to “approve or disapprove” such
4
implementation plans “within four months after the date required for submission of a plan or a
5
plan revision.” Id. § 60.27(b). Last, if states to which the guideline pertained did not submit an
6
implementation plan or EPA disapproved of a submitted plan, the Administrator was required,
7
“within six months after the date required for submission of a plan or plan revision, [to]
8
promulgate [a federal plan]” to implement the guideline. Id. § 60.27(d).
On August 29, 2016, EPA promulgated a final rule related to Municipal Solid Waste
10
(“MSW”) landfills. Emission Guidelines and Compliance Times for Municipal Solid Waste
11
United States District Court