State of California et al v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] 24
looked at the phrase’s use throughout the CAA, which repeatedly considers regulations as falling
25
within the phrase “under this chapter.” Id. at 555–56. For example, another subsection of the
26
statutory provision at issue here, 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a)(1), provides for citizen suits against any
27
person who violated “an emission standard or limitation under this chapter.” And in 42 U.S.C.
28
§ 7604(f), “‘emission standard or limitation under this chapter’ is defined to include various
7
1
regulatory enactments.” Id. Another example provided by Sierra Club is 42 U.S.C. § 7478,
2
which states that “[u]ntil such time as an applicable implementation plan is in effect for any area
3
. . . to prevent significant deterioration of air quality with respect to any air pollutant, applicable
4
regulations under this chapter prior to August 7, 1977, shall remain in effect . . . .” Id. The Sierra
5
Club court reasoned that “[a] literal reading of § 7478 demonstrates that Congress viewed earlier
6
regulations as being considered ‘under this chapter.’” Id.
As also noted by the Sierra Club court, the pervasive and consistent use of “under this
7
8