Fremont Bank v. Signorelli et al
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 482.040. 6 III. 7 DISCUSSION As a threshold matter, Defendant argued in opposition to Plaintiff’s application that there 8 has been inadequate service of process in this case. See Opp. at 2. Defense counsel withdrew, and 9 thus waived, any objections to service of process at the hearing on this motion. 10 Turning to the merits of this application, to determine whether Plaintiff is entitled to the United States District Court Northern District of California 11 order and writ it seeks, the Court applies the factors set forth in section 484.090(a) and determines 12 whether the property to be attached is attachable and/or exempt from attachment. “If the court 13 determines that property of the defendant is exempt from attachment, in whole or in part, the right 14 to attach order shall describe the exempt property and prohibit attachment of the property.” Cal. 15 Code Civ.