Fremont Bank v. Signorelli et al
[…] What qualifies as “necessary for support” of a judgment debtor’s family is ill-defined. 17 18 19 Choice Hotels Int'l, Inc. v. Penta Denver, LLC, No. 13-80249-WHA-JSC, 2015 WL 3830691, at *3 (N.D. Cal. June 19, 2015). Courts consider all income available to the judgment debtor and his family, including the separate earnings of the spouse. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 703.115 (“[T]he 20 court shall take into account all property of the judgment debtor and, to the extent the judgment 21 debtor has a spouse and dependents or family, all property of such spouse and dependents or 22 23 24 25 family, including community property and separate property of the spouse, whether or not such property is subject to enforcement of the money judgment.”). And this requires, among other things, that the debtor produce “a financial statement detailing the earnings of all family members and listing their assets and obligations.”