Fremont Bank v. Signorelli et al
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 487.010(c)(2) (permitting 21 such attachment “[w]here the defendant is a natural person”). Although Mr. and Mrs. Signorelli— 22 acting as trustees—are natural persons, the trust itself is not a natural person. See Kadison, 23 24 Pfaelzer, Woodard, Quinn & Rossi v. Wilson, 197 Cal. Rptr. 595, 596–97 (Ct. App. 1987). This distinction is consequential because it does not appear that attachable property related to a natural- 25 26 27 28 2 The Court notes that because the Partnership is not a natural person, a general reference to property subject to attachment under section 487.010 satisfies California law’s specificity requirement. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 484.020(e) (“Where the defendant is a partnership or other unincorporated association, a reference to ‘all property of the partnership or other unincorporated association which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010’ satisfies the requirements of this subdivision.”). 6 1 person defendant is necessarily also attachable for a trust defendant. For example, section 487.010 2 provides that certain “community property” of a natural person is subject to attachment. See Cal. 3 Code Civ. Proc. § 487.010(d).