Fremont Bank v. Signorelli et al
[…] No. 36. Having carefully considered the parties’ arguments, the Court GRANTS 21 Plaintiff’s renewed application.1 22 // 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 The Court finds the motion appropriate for disposition without oral argument. See Civ. L.R. 71(b). Because the Court held a hearing on the initial motion to address whether Plaintiff satisfied the statutory requirements for a right to attach order and writ of attachment, and whether Defendants demonstrated a claim of exemption, California’s hearing requirements are satisfied. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 484.040 (“No order or writ shall be issued under this article except after a hearing”); see also id. §§ 484.050–484.090 (detailing what findings a court must make after a hearing before issuing a right to attach order and writ of attachment).