Holley et al v. Gilead Sciences, Inc.
[…] 12
United States District Court
Northern District of California
1
Levine, 555 U.S. at 568. As this Court has explained, post-approval failure-to-warn claims against
2
brand-name manufacturers like Gilead “are not preempted if the manufacturer could
3
independently alter the drug label under the CBE regulation and there is not ‘clear evidence that
4
the FDA would not have approved a change to [the drug’s] label.’”6 ECF No. 75 at 19–20 (citing
5
Levine, 555 U.S. at 568–72) (alteration in original).
6
Changes under the CBE regulation require that there be “newly acquired information,” 21
7
C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii), which is defined as “data, analyses, or other information not previously
8
submitted to the Agency,” 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). Such information “may include (but is not
9
limited to) data derived from new clinical studies, reports of adverse events, or new analyses of
10
previously submitted data (e.g., meta-analyses) if the studies, events, or analyses reveal risks of a
11
different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to FDA.”
12
Id. The Supreme Court explained that:
13
[This definition] accounts for the fact that risk information
accumulates over time and that the same data may take on a
different meaning in light of subsequent developments: “[I]f the
sponsor submits adverse event information to FDA, and then later