State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] for higher priority items, based on 9 unforeseen military requirements, than those for which originally appropriated and in no case 10 where the item for which funds are requested has been denied by the Congress.”18 According to 11 Plaintiffs’ flawed three-fold theory: (1) there is no unforeseen military requirement for a border 12 wall; (2) a border wall is not a military requirement; and (3) the “proposed wall is an ‘item for 13 which funds [have been] requested [and] has been denied by the Congress.’”19 All three arguments 14 are inherently flawed for the same reasons noted above: The § 8005 transfer is, according to 15 Plaintiffs’ own exhibits, not for a border wall, but instead for purposes specifically authorized by 16 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7): “Construction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug 17 smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.”20 16 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7); see Plaintiffs’ Motion (Doc. # 59, p. 7). 17 Plaintiffs’ Motion (Doc. # 59, p. 7). 18 Id. at 22-23 (quoting FY 2019 DOD Appropriations Act, § 8005 (2018)). 19 Id. at 23-24 (quoting FY 2019 DOD Appropriations Act, § 8005). 20 See id. at 8 (quoting RJN Ex. 33) (“DOD