State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] It requires, if anything, enhanced domestic law 3 4 5 6 enforcement. As President Trump admits, Congress has appropriated a “crazy” amount of money for this purpose. Congress has simply chosen to allocate most of that money to border security activities that do not include construction of a border wall. The Administration cannot plausibly 7 claim that the armed forces are nevertheless “required” so that DOD can build a wall that Congress 8 deemed unnecessary. 9 10 11 2. In any event, a border wall is not a “military construction project” as that term is defined by statute. Section 2801(a) defines “military construction” as “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation.” A “military 12 13 14 installation,” in turn, is “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” 10 U.S. C. § 2801(c)(4); see id. § 2801(b) 15 (“military construction project” includes “all military construction work . . . necessary to produce 16 a complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to an existing facility”). 17 18 19 20 21 The Administration’s border wall projects do not constitute “military construction” because, with the exception of two projects on the Barry M. Goldwater Range, the border wall projects are not being “carried out with respect to a military installation.”