State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] Sierra Club v. Trump, 379 F. Supp. 3d 883, 919 (N.D. Cal. 2019); see id. at 921 (expressing “concern[] with Defendants’ arguments” 8 9 10 on Section 2808 but determining at that time that plaintiffs had not shown irreparable harm because the Section 2808 construction project locations had not yet been specified). 11 Section 2808 provides: 12 In the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) that requires use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense, without regard to any other provision of law, may undertake military construction projects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces. Such projects may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction, including funds appropriated for family housing, that have not been obligated. 13 14 15 16 17 18 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). Section 2808(a) thus authorizes the Secretary of Defense to redirect 19 unobligated military construction funds to other projects subject to three specific limitations: 20 (1) there must be a national emergency “that requires use of the armed forces,” (2) the funding must 21 be spent on a “military construction project[],” and (3) the project must be “necessary to support 22 23 [the] use of the armed forces.”