State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 24
B.
25
26
256.
27
Section 2808’s Emergency Military Construction Authority (10 U.S.C.
§ 2808)
63
28
The President seeks to reallocate “[u]p to $3.6 billion . . . from Department of
Phil Helsel, Trump Says He Will Veto Resolution Terminating National Emergency,
NBC News (Feb. 28, 2019), https://tinyurl.com/y2a53xrz.
45
First Amended Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief (4:19-cv-00892-HSG)
Case 4:19-cv-00872-HSG Document 47 Filed 03/13/19 Page 48 of 82
1
Defense military construction projects under the President’s declaration of a national
2
emergency.” 64
3
257.
Section 2808 states that when the president declares a national emergency “that
4
requires use of the armed forces,” the Secretary of Defense may “undertake military construction
5
projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed
6
forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a).
7
258.
Section 2808 limits the funds available for emergency military construction to “the
8
total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction . . . that have not been
9
obligated.” Id.
10
259.
“Military construction” under Section 2808 includes “any construction,
11
development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military
12