State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 13
other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801.
14
C.
15
16
260.
Section 284’s Authority to Support Counter-Drug Activities (10 U.S.C.
§ 284) and Section 8005’s Transfer Authority
The President seeks to use “[u]p to $2.5 billion under the Department of Defense
17
funds transferred for Support for Counterdrug Activities.” 65 Defendants intend to transfer up to
18
$2.5 billion from other DOD accounts into the Department’s account for counterdrug activities in
19
order to satisfy that directive. 66
20
261.
Section 284 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to assist civilian law enforcement
21
with drug enforcement activities. 10 U.S.C. § 284. It states that the Secretary of Defense “may
22
provide support for the counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized
23
crime” of any law enforcement agency. Such support may include “[c]onstruction of roads and
24
fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international
25
26
27
28
64
2808).
President Donald J. Trump’s Border Security Victory, supra note 43 (citing 10 U.S.C. §