State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] of a border wall would “block drug smuggling corridors” as contemplated by 10 U.S.C. section
10
284. Neither have Defendants explained how transferring funding for a border wall is for a
11
“higher priority item” nor an “unforeseen military requirement.” Defendants have not provided
12
an explanation, nor could they, as to how diverting funding toward construction of a border wall
13
would not be transferring funds for a project for which Congress has already denied funding.
14
D.
15
16
17
18
268.
Authority to Transfer Funds from Treasury Forfeiture Fund (31 U.S.C. §
9705)
The President seeks to use “about $601 million” from the Department of the
Treasury’s Forfeiture Fund. 71
269.
Section 9705(g)(4)(B) provides that after reserves and required transfers, the
19
Treasury Forfeiture Fund’s “unobligated balances . . . shall be available to the Secretary . . . for
20
obligation or expenditure in connection with the law enforcement activities of any Federal
21
agency. . . .”
22
270.
Defendants have not provided any explanation justifying the diversion of funding
23
from the Treasury Forfeiture Fund toward construction of the border wall. Specifically,
24
Defendants have not provided any explanation to warrant using Treasury Forfeiture Funds for the