State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] The State of Wisconsin is a sovereign state of the United States of America.
6
181.
Governor Tony Evers is the chief executive officer of the State of Wisconsin and
7
has the duty to “take care that the laws be faithfully executed.” Wis. Const. art. V, §§ 1, 4. The
8
Governor is the commander-in-chief of the military and naval forces of the State, including the
9
Wisconsin National Guard. Wis. Const. art. V, § 1.
10
182.
Attorney General Joshua L. Kaul is the chief legal officer of the State of
11
Wisconsin and has the authority to file civil actions to protect Wisconsin’s rights and interests.
12
See Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m). The Attorney General’s powers and duties include appearing for
13
and representing the State, on the governor’s request, “in any court or before any officer, any
14
cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state or the people of this state may be interested.”
15
Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m).
16
17
18
183.
The State of Wisconsin brings this action by and through its Attorney General,
Joshua L. Kaul.
184.
In filing this action, the Attorney General seeks to redress and prevent injuries to
19