State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 18
borders even in this limited respect. See 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (posse comitatus act forbidding use of
19
military to execute the laws). Even though Congress has authorized DOD to support construction
20
of border fencing under § 284(b)(7) when Congress has appropriated funding to DOD to do so, it
21
has by no means required DOD to undertake this task. In fact, Congress typically appropriates
22
funds for DHS to perform this function, including in the 2019 Consolidated Appropriations Act,
23
5
24
25
26
27
28
See 6 U.S.C. § 211(c) (listing among CBP commissioner’s duties to: “(2) ensure the interdiction
of persons and goods illegally entering or exiting the United States; . . . (5) detect, respond to, and
interdict terrorists, drug smugglers and traffickers, human smugglers and traffickers, and other
persons who may undermine the security of the United States, in cases in which such persons are
entering, or have recently entered, the United States; (6) safeguard the borders of the United
States to protect against the entry of dangerous goods”), (e)(3) (listing U.S. Border Patrol’s duties
to: “(A) serve as the law enforcement office of [CBP] with primary responsibility for interdicting
persons attempting to illegally enter or exit the United States or goods being illegally imported