State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] Far from providing authorization 28 to construct fencing across broad swaths of the border, § 284(b)(7) merely authorizes DOD 24 Pls.’ Notice of Mot. and Mot. for Prelim. Inj. and Mem. ISO (4:19-cv-00872-HSG) 1 “support” for the “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug 2 smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” Here, DOD is not just 3 providing “support” for the border wall; it is completely funding the construction of fencing in the 4 El Paso Sector. RJN Ex. 34. Moreover, § 284 could only be read to authorize the support of 5 “small scale construction.” Section 284(h) requires congressional notification fifteen days before 6 DOD provides support under this subsection. The section additionally requires that DOD provide 7 “a description of any small scale construction project for which support is provided” under § 8 284(b), but imposes no similar requirement for other construction projects. “[S]mall scale 9 construction” is defined by § 284(i)(3) as “construction at a cost not to exceed $750,000 for any 10 project,” which is significantly less than the $1 billon that Defendants have directed to be used 11 from the drug-interdiction account toward border wall construction.