State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] RJN
2
Exs. 34-35. Now, not only has DHS made a decision that required environmental review, it has
3
secured funding, unlawfully, to effectuate that decision. NEPA thus required environmental
4
review months ago. “NEPA’s object is to minimize . . . the risk of uninformed choice, a risk that
5
arises in part from the practical fact that bureaucratic decisionmakers (when the law permits) are
6
less likely to tear down a nearly completed project than a barely started project.” Sierra Club v.
7
Marsh, 872 F.2d 497, 500–01 (1st Cir. 1989); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5 (“The statement shall
8
be prepared early enough so that it can serve practically as an important contribution to the
9
decisionmaking process and will not be used to rationalize or justify decisions already made.”).
10
DHS made an “uninformed choice” and violated NEPA by failing to conduct any environmental
11
review before the December 12, 2018 decision regarding the location of the barriers or the March
12
25, 2019 funding decision.
13
III. PLAINTIFF STATES ARE LIKELY TO SUFFER IRREPARABLE HARM FROM THE