State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 11
border, CBP will use TFF funds exclusively for projects in the RGV [Rio Grande Valley].” RJN
12
Ex. 2, ¶ 12. Defendants intend to “start obligating [TFF] funds in the near future” and “intend[] to
13
obligate all available TFF funds before the end of Fiscal Year 2019, or, if not, before the end of
14
the 2019 calendar year.” Id. ¶ 11.
15
The second funding source at issue is DOD’s drug-interdiction account, from which
16
President Trump directed the diversion of $2.5 billion toward construction of a border wall. RJN
17
Ex. 28. Defendants rely on 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7) to access resources from that account, which
18
authorizes the Secretary of Defense to support other federal agencies for the “[c]onstruction of
19
roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across
20
international boundaries of the United States.” On February 26, 2019, the Trump Administration
21
stated that in order to satisfy the president’s direction to use $2.5 billion from DOD’s drug
22
interdiction account toward constructing a border wall, DOD “will augment existing counterdrug
23