State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 22
Act, §§ 230-32, 133 Stat. at 28-29. Because Congress denied Defendants’ request for funds
23
beyond this appropriated amount, § 8005 prohibits Defendants from transferring the additional $1
24
billion for border wall construction.
25
In addition to exceeding statutory authority by transferring DOD funds into the drug-
26
interdiction under § 8005, Defendants further lack authority under § 284(b)(7) to use DOD
27
resources to construct President Trump’s proposed border wall. Far from providing authorization
28
to construct fencing across broad swaths of the border, § 284(b)(7) merely authorizes DOD
24
Pls.’ Notice of Mot. and Mot. for Prelim. Inj. and Mem. ISO (4:19-cv-00872-HSG)
1
“support” for the “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug
2
smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” Here, DOD is not just
3
providing “support” for the border wall; it is completely funding the construction of fencing in the
4
El Paso Sector. RJN Ex. 34. Moreover, § 284 could only be read to authorize the support of
5
“small scale construction.” Section 284(h) requires congressional notification fifteen days before
6
DOD provides support under this subsection. The section additionally requires that DOD provide
7
“a description of any small scale construction project for which support is provided” under §
8
284(b), but imposes no similar requirement for other construction projects. “[S]mall scale
9
construction” is defined by § 284(i)(3) as “construction at a cost not to exceed $750,000 for any
10
project,” which is significantly less than the $1 billon that Defendants have directed to be used
11
from the drug-interdiction account toward border wall construction. As a matter of statutory
12
construction, it strains logic that Congress would have required DOD to provide more notice for
13