State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 17
§ 9705(a)(1)(B)(iii), (a)(1)(I), and “[e]quitable sharing payments” that Plaintiff States receive. Id.
18
§ 9705(a)(1)(G); App’x of Decls. re TFF (“TFF App’x”); see also RJN Ex. 29 at 9. State and
19
local law enforcement agencies have invested and will invest considerable resources and time in
20
participating in such joint operations. TFF App’x. Treasury is authorized to transfer forfeited
21
property “to any State or local law enforcement agency that participated directly or indirectly in
22
the seizure or forfeiture of the property.” 31 U.S.C. § 9705(h)(1)(B)(ii). The TFF statute requires
23
such transfers to “bear[] a reasonable relationship to the degree of participation of the State or
24
local agency in the law enforcement effort resulting in the forfeiture,” Id. § 9705(b)(4)(A), and
25
“serve to encourage further cooperation between the recipient State or local agency and Federal
26
law enforcement agencies.” Id. § 9705(b)(4)(B).
27
28
As a matter of practice, Treasury has paid out claims to state and local law enforcement
agencies once a seizure results in a forfeiture. TFF App’x. Plaintiff States have consistently
10
Pls.’ Notice of Mot. and Mot. for Prelim.