State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] in the Absence of a Valid Appropriation 15 Defendants attempt to avoid the constitutional requirements by asserting the authority to 16 spend “[u]p to $2.5 billion under the Department of Defense funds transferred for Support for 17 Counterdrug Activities,” 10 U.S.C. § 284. 29 However, defendants are not authorized to spend up 18 to $2.5 billion of transferred funds under section 284 on the construction of a border wall, and 19 therefore this provision provides no justification for the Administration’s blatant circumvention of 20 Congress’s constitutional authority over appropriations. 21 Section 284(a) provides that “[t]he Secretary of Defense may provide support for the 22 counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency of the federal government” if “such 23 support is requested[] by the official who has responsibility for the counterdrug activities . . . of the 24 26 25 26 27 28 See Statement by the President, White House (Feb. 15, 2019), https://tinyurl.com/WHTrumpStatement. 27 See Border Victory Fact Sheet, http://tinyurl.com/WHBorderVictory; Feb. 15 Rose Garden Remarks, http://tinyurl.com/TrumpRoseGardenRemarks. 28 Andrew O’Reilly, Mulvaney Says Border Wall Will Get Built, ‘With or Without’ Funding from Congress, Fox News (Feb. 10, 2019), https://tinyurl.com/MulvaneyFoxNewsSunday. 29 See Border Victory Fact Sheet, http://tinyurl.com/WHBorderVictory. 7 BRIEF OF THE U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AS AMICUS CURIAE (4:19-cv-00872-HSG) 1 department or agency of the Federal Government[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 284(a), (a)(1)(A). Section 284(b) 2 further provides that “[t]he purposes for which the Secretary may provide support” include 3 “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors 4 across international boundaries of the United States.” Id. § 284(b), (b)(7).