Chang et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 18
detailing their efforts to provide notice to the third-party accountholders that Plaintiffs have sought
19
production of documents and records from WFB, to determine whether those accountholders
20
consent to WFB producing the documents. Dkt. No. 80. On August 25, 2020, the Court held a
21
further status conference, and on September 8, 2020, Plaintiffs filed a supplemental brief. Dkt.
22
No. 86.
23
24
25
26
27
28
The Florida Statute prohibits the disclosure of a financial institution’s “books and records,”
except under certain circumstances. Section 655.059 (1)(e) states in relevant part that:
The books and records of a financial institution are confidential and
shall be made available for inspection and examination only... [a]s
compelled by a court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to a
subpoena issued pursuant to the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, or
the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, or the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure, or issued pursuant to a subpoena issued in accordance
with state or federal law.
1
2
Id. (emphasis added).
The “pursuant to a subpoena” limitation reflects that the Florida Statute is intended to
3
apply only where an institution as a non-party is required by subpoena to produce its documents in
4
the context of a dispute between others.