Killens v. Anglea
[…] The
evidence needed to support the testimony of one accomplice cannot
be provided by the testimony of another accomplice. Any testimony
of an accomplice that tends to incriminate the defendant should be
viewed with caution. You may not, however, arbitrarily disregard it.
You should give that testimony the weight you think it deserves
after examining [it] with care and caution and in light of all of the
other evidence.
Singh, et. al., 2018 WL 1046260 at *19; ECF No. 22-7 at 157-59.
6
This instruction was necessary because California Penal Code § 1111 provides, “a
7
conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such
8
9
other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime.”
The California Supreme Court has rejected petitioner’s first argument, holding that the
10
instruction does not improperly place the burden on defendants to prove a witness is an
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
accomplice. See People v.