J. B. v. G6 Hospitality, LLC et al
[…] Id. 19 at 3. Plaintiff argues that the phrase does not say that “the claim” must be an alleged violation of 20 section 1591, that it instead references the “facts about trafficking,” and that she thus need only 21 allege a predicate violation of section 1591 by someone. COpp. at 18–19; Dkt. No. 173 (“Tr.”) at 22 28:4-11. This would mean that Plaintiff could bring a beneficiary claim against Craigslist for the 23 underlying sex trafficking perpetrated by her traffickers, without needing to show that Craigslist 24 itself would be criminally liable.2 25 26 27 28 2 Section 1595(a) and section 1591(a)(2) both include provisions for beneficiary claims, but those provisions impose different requirements. Section 1595(a) allows sex trafficking victims to bring a claim against “whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter.” Section 1591(a)(2) makes it unlawful to “benefit[], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in” sex trafficking. 8 Case 4:19-cv-07848-HSG Document 178 Filed 09/08/21 Page 9 of 30 1 Whether section 230(e)(5)(A) requires Plaintiff to show