Cupp v. Smith et al
[…] 11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
1
any additional facts in his supplemental declaration, the court finds that their amendment
12
would be futile. Thus, the court dismisses these claims with prejudice.
13
14
15
16
c.
Alleged Violations of State Law
Plaintiff alleges three claims under California law. The court analyzes each in turn.
i.
Plaintiff Failed to Allege a Claim for Trespass
The Individual Defendants primarily contend that plaintiff’s claim for trespass is
17
untimely under the California Government Code § 911.2. Dkt. 9 at 17. That contention is
18
misplaced. In relevant part, § 911.2 provides the following:
19
20
21
22
23
24
“A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to
person or to personal property or growing crops shall be
presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section
915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of
action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be
presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section
915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of
action.” Cal. Gov't Code § 911.2(a).
The court disagrees with the Individual Defendants’ assumption that a trespass
25
claim rests on an injury to “person” or “personal property.” Under California law, a claim
26
for trespass rests on injury to real property. Cal. Civ.