Melton v. Regional Center of the East Bay, Inc. et al
[…] Out of an abundance of caution, the Court grants plaintiff leave to 24 plead a theory that exempts her housing-specific claims from the Lanterman Act’s hearing 25 26 27 28 11 Indeed, the Lanterman Act’s fair hearing process provides one avenue for alerting the Department to widespread problems in the system of delivering services to developmentally disabled individuals. See W.I.C. 4712.5(d) (“The department shall collect and maintain, or cause to be collected and maintained, redacted copies of all administrative hearing decisions issued under this division. . . . The department shall use this information in partial fulfillment of its obligation to monitor regional centers . . . .”). 13 1 process, as long as she can do so consistent with Rule 11 obligations. Thus, leave is granted as to 2 the causes of action against RCEB and Arleen’s as well.