Amin et al v. Subway Restaurants, Inc. et al
[…] 10
other laws as “unlawful practices that the unfair competition law makes independently actionable.”
11
117. Defendants’ labeling and marketing of the Tuna Products, as alleged in the preceding
12
paragraphs, violates California Civil Code § 1750, et. seq., California Business and Professions
13
Code § 17500, et. seq., California’s Sherman Law, and the FDCA.
14
118. Under 21 U.S.C §343 (a), the FDCA expressly defines food as misbranded if “its
15
labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” Similarly, California’s Sherman Law, Cal. Health
16
& Safety Code § 110660, states “any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any
17
particular.” Additionally, § 402(b) of the FDCA and Article 5, § 110585 of California’s Sherman
18
Law both state that a food product, including tuna, is adulterated “if any valuable constituent has
19