Amin et al v. Subway Restaurants, Inc. et al
[…] 11
characteristics as set forth in the marketing and advertising of Defendants.
12
30. 21 U.S.C. § 343 states that a food product is misbranded if “its labeling is false or
13
misleading in any manner, if it is offered for sale under the name of another food,” or if it is an
14
imitation of another food,” with labeling defined as “all labels and other written printed, or graphic
15
matter (1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers or (2) accompanying such article.”
16
Similarly, under California’s Sherman Food, Drug and Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Law”), Article
17
6, § 110660, “Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”
18
31. Defendants further disseminated their false labeling and misrepresentations through
19
their in-store display menus and takeaway menus that accompanied the Tuna Products and identified
20
the food items as being or containing solely tuna, even though none of the Tuna Products tested
21