Hernandez v. Mimi's Rock Corp.
[…] As he
acknowledges, he did not cite Section 101.36(b)(3)(i) in his complaint. ECF No. 62 at 2. He also
failed to cite this legal authority in his opposition to DTI’s motion to dismiss, despite DTI arguing
that a different subsection of that same regulation indicated DTI was not required to list EPA and
DHA by their common or usual names. See ECF No. 56 at 21–22; ECF No. 53 at 18. For these
reasons alone, Plaintiff’s motion for leave must be denied.
13
14
Even if the Court were to consider Plaintiff’s belated argument, however, the Court would
not reconsider its prior order. Section 101.36(b)(3)(i) applies to “[d]ietary ingredients for which
15
FDA has not established RDI’s or DRV’s and that are not subject to regulation under paragraph
16
17
(b)(2) of this section.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.36(b)(3)(i). Pursuant to the allegations in Plaintiff’s
complaint, EPA and DHA are “constituent ingredients” of dietary ingredients, not stand alone
18
dietary ingredients.1 Accordingly, Section 101.36(b)(3)(iii)—which the Court cited in its Order—
19