Rutter et al v. Apple Inc.
[…] to the offer.
4
5
(3) The recurring charges that will be charged to the
consumer’s credit or debit card or payment account
with a third party as part of the automatic renewal plan
or arrangement, and that the amount of the charge may
change, if that is the case, and the amount to which the
charge will change, if known.
6
7
8
9
(4) The length of the automatic renewal term or that the
service is continuous, unless the length of the term is
chosen by the consumer.
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
(5) The minimum purchase obligation, if any.
12
13
Id. §§ 17601(b)(1)-(5). Businesses must present these disclosures in a “clear and conspicuous”
14
manner, which means “in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or
15
color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size
16
by symbols or other marks, in a manner that clearly calls attention to the language.” Id. §
17
17601(c). A consumer who has been harmed by a violation of the ARL may bring a claim under
18
California consumer protection statutes, including the FAL, CLRA, and UCL.6
The Amended Complaint alleges that Apple violated the ARL in five (overlapping) claims.
19
20