C. et al v. County of Alameda et al
[…] 20
Guidance, 81 FR 32655-01. Such “dual purpose” records are not PSWP. See Est. of Hultman v.
21
Cnty. of Ventura, No. CV2106280DSFRAOX, 2022 WL 2101723 (C.D. Cal. May 16, 2022).
The party asserting a privilege bears the burden of proving that the information sought is
22
23
indeed privileged. Hickman v. Taylor, 329 U.S. 495, 512 (1947). Here, Wellpath bears the
24
25
26
27
28
A patient safety organization (“PSO”) is defined as “a private or public entity or component
thereof” that is listed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services as a qualifying entity. 42
U.S.C. § 299b-21(4).
1
A patient safety evaluation system (“PSES”) is defined as “the collection, management, or
analysis of information for reporting to or by a patient safety organization.” 42 U.S.C. § 299b21(6).
2
2
1
burden of establishing that the requested Part IIIs fall within the PSQIA privilege. See Doe v.
2
Pasadena Hosp. Ass'n, Ltd., No. 218CV08710ODWMAA, 2021 WL 4557221, at *18 (C.D. Cal.
3
June 7, 2021).
4
II.
5