Prasad v. Kaiser et al
[…] In 2015, the Ninth Circuit 18 considered the procedural protections available to noncitizens detained under 8 U.S.C. §§ 1225(b) 19 and 1226(c). See Rodriguez v. Robbins (“Rodriguez III”), 804 F.3d 1060 (9th Cir. 2015), reversed 20 by Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830 (2018). In Rodriguez III, a certified class of noncitizens 21 challenged their prolonged detentions pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §§ 1225(b), 1226(a), 1226(c), and 22 1231(a) without the provision of individualized bond hearings.2 804 F.3d at 1065. Following the 23 24 25 26 27 28 Section 1225(b) “applies to ‘applicants for admission’ who are stopped at the border or a port of entry, or who are ‘present in the United States’ but ‘ha[ve] not been admitted.’” Rodriguez III, 804 F.3d at 1081 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1)). “The statute provides that asylum seekers ‘shall be detained pending a final determination of credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a fear, until removed.’” Id. (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV)). As to all other such applicants for admission, the statute provides for mandatory detention “if the examining immigration officer determines that [the individuals] seeking admission [are] not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted.” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A). 2 As discussed above, 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) “requires that the Attorney General detain any non9 1 entry of a preliminary injunction, which was affirmed on appeal, see Rodriguez v.