Yates v. Sonoma County et al
[…] Code of Civil
20
21
Procedure § 351 when individual County Defendants may have been out of state. See Dkt. No. 41
22
at 9. Neither the FAC nor Plaintiff’s opposition brief offers any factual allegations about
23
Defendants’ alleged travel during the relevant time period. Plaintiff suggests that discovery may
24
25
26
27
28
3
Plaintiff appears to acknowledge that § 352.1, even if somehow applicable, would only toll the
statute of limitations as to Defendant Legacy. See Dkt. No. 41 at 5 (arguing that “California Code
of Civil Procedure § 352.1 tolls the running of the statute of limitations as to defendant Legacy for
the time when Plaintiff Yates was ‘imprisoned on a criminal charge’”) (emphasis added); see also
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(b) (“This section does not apply to an action against a public entity
or public employee upon a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented in
accordance with . . . the Government Code.”).
4
1
show some of the individual Defendants traveled outside of California for some period of time.
2
This is pure speculation. And moreover, the application of § 351 under these circumstances is
3
likely unconstitutional. See, e.g., Abramson v.