Doe (K.B.) v. Backpage.com, LLC et al
[…] chosen state in the determination of the particular issue
and which .
. would be the state of applicable law in
the absence of an effective choice of law by the
parties."
Western-Southern Life Assurance Co. v. Kaleh, 879 F.3d 653, 658
S.W.3d
r. 2018) (quoting Exxon Mobil Cori;:,. v. Drennen, 4
(5th
319, 324-25 (Tex. 2014)).
Because Defendant is headquartered in
California, 12 the Terms of Use bear a reasonable relation to
California.
See
Marguis
Software
Solutions,
Inc.
v.
Robb,
No. 3:20-cv-372-B, 2020 WL 955901, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 27, 2020).
See also Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 1.301 (a}
herea
( "Except as provided
er in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable
relation to this state and also to another state . . . the parties
may agree that the law
ther of this state or of such other state
i:rd. at 6 (quoting Duffey Declaration and Exhibit 1 thereto,
Docket Entry No. 47-3, p. 2 1 11 and p. 10).
at 16 (asserting that Defendant is headquartered in the
Northern District of
ifornia).
Plaintiff's Second
Amended Complaint, Docket Entry No. 13, p. 5 1 14 (alleging that
Defendant's headquarters and principal place of business is in
California).
12
-9-
Case 4:23-cv-02387-KAW Document 55 Filed 05/16/23 Page 10 of 24
. shall govern their rights and duties.").
neither
forum
Moreover, since
party has challenged the choice of law provision in the
selection
clause,
the
Court
concludes
that
the
forum
selection clause must be interpreted under California law.
See
Smith v. EMC Corp., 393 F.3d 590, 597 (5th Cir. 2004) ("In Texas,