Nidez v. IRS et al
[…] individual who was an eligible individual for such individual's
first taxable year beginning in 2019 shall be treated as having
made a payment against the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such
taxable year in an amount equal to the advance refund amount
for such taxable year.” § 6428(f)(1).
28
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Paragraph (3) of subsection (f) requires the IRS to “refund or
credit any overpayment attributable to this section as rapidly as
possible.” § 6428(f)(3). Additionally, Congress provided that
“[n]o refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this
subsection after December 31, 2020.” Id. The CARES Act also
has a reconciliation provision between the advance refund and
the tax credit such that if a taxpayer receives an advance refund
of the tax credit then the amount of the credit is reduced by the
aggregate amount of the refund. § 6428(e).