Hardwick v. US, et al
[…] In John R. Sand & Gravel Co. v. United States, the Supreme Court recently held that 28 U.S.C. § 2501, a statute of limitations governing claims against the United States in the Court of Federal Claims, is "jurisdictional" and therefore cannot be waived by the government. 552 U.S. 130, 132 (2008). Section 2501 provides that "[e]very claim of which the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction shall be barred unless the petition thereon is filed within six years The Me-Wuk Plaintiffs' argument that the applicable limitations period is established by 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) rather than § 2401(a) is unpersuasive. Plaintiffs' action was not an "action to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property," but rather one to obtain re-recognition by the federal government under the California Rancheria Act. While recognition may lead to the establishment of the right to real or personal property, that fact does not transform the action into an action brought under § 2415(c).