Icho et al v. Packetswitch.com, Inc. et al
[…] 6
B.
Restraining Order
California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.520 allows a judgment creditor who is applying
8
for an assignment order under Section 708.510 to also apply for a restraining order to prevent the
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
7
judgment debtor “from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be
10
assigned.” Because Plaintiffs have failed to identify assignable property belonging to Burrell that
11
is subject to Section 708.510, their motion for a restraining order under Section 708.520 is
12
DENIED.
13
C.
Turnover Order
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 699.040, a judgment creditor may request an
14
15
order requiring a judgment debtor “to transfer to the levying officer” either “[p]ossession of the
16
property sought to be levied upon if the property is sought to be levied upon by taking it into
17
custody” or “possession of documentary evidence of title to property of or a debt owed to the
18
judgment debtor that is sought to be levied upon.” The statute does not allow turnover of the
19
property or the title to judgment creditors or their counsel.13