Icho et al v. Packetswitch.com, Inc. et al
[…] 9
See id.
24
25
26
27
10
28
Docket No. 217 at 7.
3
Case No.: CV 1-20858-LHK (PSG)
ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTIONS FOR MISCELLANEOUS POSTJUDGMENT RELIEF
1
section 708.510 to apply.11 The possibility of future concert appearances, without more, is not
2
sufficiently concrete because there is no third-party obligor from which Burrell’s right to payment
3
can be assigned.12
Because Plaintiffs have failed to identify persons or entities from which Burrell has a right
4
5
of payment, Plaintiffs’ motion for an assignment order is DENIED.
6
B.
Restraining Order
California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.520 allows a judgment creditor who is applying
8
for an assignment order under Section 708.510 to also apply for a restraining order to prevent the
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
7
judgment debtor “from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be
10
assigned.” Because Plaintiffs have failed to identify assignable property belonging to Burrell that
11
is subject to Section 708.510, their motion for a restraining order under Section 708.520 is
12
DENIED.
13
C.
Turnover Order