Icho et al v. Packetswitch.com, Inc. et al
[…] 7
Plaintiffs’ motions for an assignment order pursuant to § 708.510 and for a restraining order
8
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
9
10
pursuant to § 708.520 are DENIED. Plaintiffs’ motions for a turnover order pursuant to § 699.040
and for Burrell to appear bi-monthly before this court pursuant to § 708.110 are DENIED.
11
12
IT IS SO ORDERED.
13
Dated: September 21, 2012
_________________________________
PAUL S. GREWAL
United States Magistrate Judge
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
22
25
23
26
27
28
See Docket No. 212 at 12.
See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.205(a) (“[A]t the conclusion of a proceeding pursuant to this
article, the court may order the judgment debtor’s interest in the property in the possession or under
the control of the judgment debtor . . . to be applied toward the satisfaction of the money judgment
if the property is not exempt from enforcement of a money judgment.”); § 708.130 (“Witnesses
may be required to appear and testify before the court or referee in an examination proceeding
under this article in the same manner as upon the trial of an issue.”).
7
Case No.: CV 1-20858-LHK (PSG)
ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTIONS FOR MISCELLANEOUS POSTJUDGMENT RELIEF