Icho et al v. Packetswitch.com, Inc. et al
[…] Burrell opposes all of the motions.
6
I.
7
LEGAL STANDARDS
Rule 69(a)(1) states that a money judgment “is enforced by a writ of execution” and that the
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
8
execution procedure “must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located” unless
10
a federal statute controls.2 No federal statute applies to this type of judgment, leaving California’s
11
statutes regarding enforcement of judgments to govern.3
II.
12
13
A.
DISCUSSION
Assignment of Rights to Payment
California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510 provides that “upon application of the
14
15
judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the
16
judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the
17
right is conditioned on future developments.” Assignment from a third-party obligor is appropriate
18
“where a judgment creditor can identify a person or entity which is obligated to make payment to
19
the judgment debtor, and where that right to payment is assignable.”4 Section 708.510 does not
20