Croxon v. Enterprise America, Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court DENIES without prejudice Rogers' Motion to Set Aside Default Judgment with respect to personal jurisdiction, to be renewed after jurisdictional discovery. B. Service of Process Rogers contends that the Default Judgment against her should be set aside because the service of process was defective. (Motion at 13.) Under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40, "[a] summons may be served on a person outside this state . . . by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." Under § 417.20, "if service is made by mail pursuant to [§ 415.40], proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence."