Veliz et al v. Cintas Corporation et al
[…] Before August 10, 2005 Before August 10, 2005, a "motor private carrier" was defined as: [A] person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when ­ (A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title; (B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and (C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise. 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15). Section 13501, which governs the Secretary's jurisdiction under the MCA provides, in pertinent part: The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction . . . over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier ­ (1) between a place in ­ (A) a State and a place in another State; (B) a State and another place in the same State through another State . . . . 49 U.S.C. § 13501. In sum, before August 10, 2005, the MCA exemption applied if: (1) the person transported property by motor vehicle; (2) the person was engaged in interstate commerce; (3) the person was the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; (4) the property was