Fox v. Good Samaritan Hospital et al
[…] ("HCQIA"). In view of the tremendous amount of resources that the parties have devoted to this action already, this order is intended to minimize the further efforts either side will need to make in litigating the attorney fee issue. Section 11113 of HCQIA provides, "The court shall, at the conclusion of the action, award to a substantially prevailing party defending against any such claim the cost of the suit attributable to such claim, including reasonable attorney's fee, if the claim, or the claimant's conduct during the litigation of the claim, was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith." (Emphasis added.) The Ninth Circuit has explained that, "[t]he policy behind this provision is clear: Congress 1 No. C 04-0874 RS ORDER RICHARD B. FOX, v. Plaintiff, No.