Digital Envoy Inc., v. Google Inc.,
[…] Even if the Court were to somehow find that Google was not authorized to use Digital Envoy's data in Google's AFC program, Digital Envoy's "misappropriation" charge would still fail. Digital Envoy cannot show that Google knew, or had reason to know, that its broad license to use Digital Envoy's data excluded use of the data in AFC. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(b)(2)(ii) (defining "misappropriation" to require "use of a trade secret of another . . . by a person who . . . [a]t the time of . . . use, knew or had reason to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was . . . [a]cquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to . . . limit its use") (emphasis added). The individuals who negotiated the License Agreement for Google have uniformly testified to their consistent understanding that Digital Envoy broadly granted to Google the right to use Digital Envoy's data for any purpose. See, e.g., Kramer Decl., Ex.