Digital Envoy Inc., v. Google Inc.,
[…] Cinema Tech., Inc., 152 F.3d 1161, 1164 (9th Cir. 1998) (plaintiff has the burden to identify each alleged secret and prove secrecy); see also Kramer Decl., Ex. E at § 12 (California choice of law clause). In this action, Digital Envoy cannot offer evidence to establish the required element of "misappropriation." Digital Envoy contends that Google has engaged in misappropriation by using Digital Envoy's data, without Digital Envoy's consent, while knowing or having reason to know that such use was unauthorized. Amended Complaint at ¶ 46 (alleging misuse); Cal. Civ. Code §3426.1(b)(2)(B)(ii) ("Misappropriation" statutorily defined as "use of a trade secret . . . without express or implied consent by a person who, . . . [a]t the time of the use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was . . . [a]cquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to limit its use") (emphasis added). Digital Envoy's misappropriation charge is meritless for at least two reasons.