Padgett et al v. City of Monte Sereno et al
[…] 13
Superior Court totaling $107.50. Id. Another example is multiple attempts to serve Lisa Rice, a
14
separate defendant in this action totaling $347.50, a subpoena for his own fingerprint at $75, and
15
for service to various witnesses unrelated to the prevailing claim or Defendant totaling $300. Id.
16
at 21. Thus, the court finds $519.50 a reasonable amount of service of process fees.
17
In sum, Plaintiff is entitled to costs in the amount of $4,048.22.
18
C.
19
Whether Plaintiff is Entitled to Interest on His Money Judgments Under 28
U.S.C. § 1961(a)
Lastly, Plaintiff requests that interest be included as authorized under 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).
20
21
Mot. at 6. The statute provides for interest “on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a
district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (emphasis added). Further, that “[s]uch interest shall be
22
calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year
23
constant maturity Treasury yield.” Id. “The purpose of awarding interest to a party recovering a
24
money judgment is . . . to compensate the wronged person for being deprived of the monetary
25
26
27
28
value of the loss . . . .” Air Separation, Inc. v.