Padgett et al v. City of Monte Sereno et al
[…] U at
11 (“The undisputed evidence further demonstrates that [Padgett] elected to void the Fee
Agreement on January 24, 2017, and [Kallis and Bustamante] admitted that the Fee Agreement is
[now] void and unenforceable.”). The posture of the case at hand is thus markedly different
considering that this Court is only evaluating whether the agreement was effective in 2015. Cf.
Opp. at 5.
Case No.: 5:04-cv-03946-EJD
ORDER GRANTING AWARD OF FEES AND COSTS TO LAW FIRMS
5
1
The parties have a hybrid fee agreement; the attorneys charged both contingent and hourly
2
fees and thus Section 6147 applies. See Gagliasso Decl., Ex. D. The agreement does not have the
3
requisite language that the “fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client.”
4
See id.; see also Opp., Ex. 3 at 11. The lack of this language, however, rendered the contract
5
voidable, not void.
6
A void contract is without legal effect. It binds no one and is a mere
nullity. . . . A voidable transaction, in contrast, is one where one or