Padgett et al v. City of Monte Sereno et al
[…] Kallis and
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Bustamante are currently appealing the superior court’s ruling and thus, the judgment has no claim
12
preclusion effect on this Court. Law Firm’s Reply Brief (“Reply”) at 3, Dkt. 1185.
B. Validity of Contractual Provision
13
Under California Business and Professions Code Section 6147, an attorney who contracts
14
15
to represent a client on a contingency basis must include a statement that “the fee is not set by law
16
but is negotiable between attorney and client.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147(a)(4). Failure to
17
comply with that requirement “renders the agreement voidable at the option of the [client], and the
18
attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” Id. § 6147(b). The requirements
19
of Business and Professions Code Section 6147 apply to hybrid agreements. Arnall v. Super. Ct.
20
of L.A. Cty., 118 Cal. Rptr. 3d 379, 387 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010).
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3