Molly E. Stewart v. Joanne Barnhart
[…] The Social Security Administration withheld 25% ($16,192.00) of the past due benefits to cover potential attorneys fees. Plaintiff's counsel seeks an attorneys fee award of $16,192.00, and he acknowledges that pursuant to the statutory offset provision he must reimburse Plaintiff the amount he previously received in EAJA fees, $4,426.11 (or the lesser of the two fee awards under EAJA and 42 U.S.C. section 406(b)(1)(A)). Under Section 406(b)(1)(A), "[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment." The court acts as "an independent check" to assure that contingency fee agreements between Social Security claimants and their attorneys will "yield reasonable results in particular cases." See Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 807 (2002).