Allied Health Association, Inc. et al v. Arthrocare Corporation
[…] C 05-4276 JF (RS) O R D E R GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ETC. ( JF L C 1 ) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 contention that it satisfied this obligation through the use of Dr. Caruso's blanket order form. Dr. Caruso never met any of the customers. In addition, any sales to customers outside of California or New York should have been made through a physician licensed in those states. See 21 C.F.R. § 801.109(b)(1) ("practitioner" designated on labeling must be "licensed by the law of the State in which he practices to use or order the use of the device."). Allied's purported belief that a physician association was unnecessary is belied by its retention of Dr. Caruso in the first place.