Allied Health Association, Inc. et al v. Arthrocare Corporation
[…] See Compl. ¶ 1; Maczka Decl. ¶ 2. The MicroTouch system is designed for cosmetic treatments and utilizes a patented electrosurgical technology called coblation. Maczka Decl. ¶ 2. It consists of a controller, a flow control unit and single-use, disposable wands. Id. The MicroTouch system is a Class II medical device and thus is subject to certain resale restrictions as set forth in applicable Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") regulations. See Prothro Decl. Ex. J.3 At all relevant times, in accordance with 21 C.F.R. § 801.109(b)(1), the MicroTouch contained the following labeling: "Federal (USA) law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a physician." Maczka Decl. Ex.