Robert H, Hansen v Conseco Insurance Company
[…] SAC ¶¶ 12-18, 22-38, 49-51, 119-124. 2. Breach of the Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing Plaintiff asserts that Moving Defendants are liable for breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing under Cal. Ins. Code § 785 and Cal. Ins. Code § 332. Cal Ins. Code § 785 provides "All insurers, brokers, agents, and others engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing." Cal Ins. Code § 332 provides "Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining." Plaintiff argues that the language of Cal. Ins. Code § 785 "others engaged in the transaction of insurance" is broad enough to include Moving Defendants because they "clearly engage in the transaction of insurance."