Robert H, Hansen v Conseco Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiff has also made allegations regarding how the Conseco Group operates to facilitate defendants' alleged fraudulent scheme, alleging a common purpose, and that the alleged improprieties regarding the sale of annuities to seniors continues over time satisfying the requirement that plaintiff make sufficient allegations that the enterprise is a continuing unit. SAC ¶¶ 12-18, 22-38, 49-51, 119-124. 2. Breach of the Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing Plaintiff asserts that Moving Defendants are liable for breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing under Cal. Ins. Code § 785 and Cal. Ins. Code § 332. Cal Ins. Code § 785 provides "All insurers, brokers, agents, and others engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing." Cal Ins.