Kinderstart.Com, LLC v. Google, Inc.
[…] The fact that Google generates its index for commercial purposes does not transform the index or Google's opinions into commercial speech. Because Google is not primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods and services within the meaning of Section 425.17(c), and because the challenged speech here does not consist of facts, but rather of Google's protected opinion, the commercial speech exemption to the anti-SLAPP statute does not apply. 3. The Entirety of Section 425.17 Is Inapplicable Because Google Is Engaged in the Creation of a Literary Work
Under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(d)(2), the exemption to the anti-SLAPP statute is inapplicable in "[a]ny action against any person or entity based upon the creation, dissemination, exhibition . . . or other similar promotion of any . . . literary . . . work . . . ." In Found. for Taxpayer & Consumer Rights v. Garamendi, 132 Cal.