Kinderstart.Com, LLC v. Google, Inc.
[…] The anti-SLAPP statute is also inapplicable to certain actions arising from commercial speech. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §425.17(c). Unlike the speech challenged here, commercial speech concerns factual representations, not statements of opinion. See Kasky v. Nike, Inc., 27
In addition, KinderStart cannot meet any of the three other requirements for application of Section 425.17(b)'s public interest exemption. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(b)(1) (exception does not apply if plaintiff seeks relief "greater than or different from" the general public or the class); § 425.17(b)(2) (exception only applies to those actions which "would enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit . . . on the general public"); § 425.17(b)(3) (exception only applies where "[p]rivate enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff's stake in the matter").
GOOGLE'S SPECIAL MOTION TO STRIKE CASE NO. C 06-2057 JF (RS)
2
-10-
2867947_5.DOC
Case 5:06-cv-02057-JF
Document 12
Filed 05/02/2006
Page 15 of 18
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28