Kinderstart.Com, LLC v. Google, Inc.
[…] E.
Section 425.17 Does Not Apply to this Case
Google's special motion to strike satisfies all of the requirements of Section 425.16. The only question remaining is whether the recently-enacted exemption to the anti-SLAPP statute, embodied in Section 425.17, removes this action from the statute's protections. The answer is no because: (1) KinderStart's claims are not brought solely in the public interest; (2) the commercial speech exemption does not apply; and (3) Google is engaged in the creation and dissemination of a literary work. 1. The Section 425.17(b) Public Interest Exemption Does Not Apply
"Section 425.16 does not apply to any action brought solely in the public interest." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(b). It is obvious, however, that this is not such an action. Here, KinderStart seeks monetary recovery for itself and its motivation in bringing this action is plainly personal gain.