Kinderstart.Com, LLC v. Google, Inc.
[…] See FAC ¶¶ 22 (Google "maintain[s] the largest, most comprehensive index of web sites and other content, and [Google] make[s] this information freely available to anyone with an Internet connection."); 28 (Google does "not accept payment for inclusion or ranking" in search results); 66 (Google processes over "200 million key word search requests each day"). In any event, the commercial speech exemption of Section 425.17(c) is inapplicable because the speech at issue does not "consist[] of representations of fact about [defendant's] or a business competitor's business operations, goods or services, that is made for the purpose of . . . promoting . . . [defendant's] goods or services, or . . . in the course of delivering the [defendant's] good or services." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(c)(1) (emphasis added). The speech challenged by KinderStart here does not consist of assertions of fact at all. Rather, the challenged speech expresses Google's protected opinion regarding the relative importance of websites.