Kinderstart.Com, LLC v. Google, Inc.
[…] The parties agree that an enhanced service is defined as follows: "[E]nhanced service" shall refer to services . . . which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional, different, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information. 47 C.F.R. § 64.702(a); see Opp. at 21. And KinderStart itself alleges that Google's search engine provides all three categories of enhanced services: · "Employs computer processing application that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information." ¶ 2 (searches are based on key words input by user), ¶ 27 (results generated using one or more computer algorithms), ¶ 34 (search queries acted on without requiring human recall of URL or website address).