Kremen v. American Registry For Internet Numbers Ltd.
[…] Borden, Inc., 473 F. Supp. barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued"). Likewise, Plaintiff's California antitrust causes of action under the Cartwright Act are subject to a four-year statute of limitations (Claim 5; Complaint, ¶¶ 115-121), per Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §16750.1, U.S. v. Rosedin Elec., Inc., 122 F.R.D. 230, 248 (N.D. Cal. 1987), as is Plaintiff's statutory Unfair Competition claim under Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200, et seq. (Claim 8; Complaint, ¶¶ 141-147.) Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17208 ("any cause of action pursuant to this chapter shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued"). Plaintiff's Conversion claim (Claim 6; Complaint, ¶¶ 122-131) is subject to an even shorter three-year statute of limitations, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(c), as is Plaintiff's Breach of Fiduciary Duty claim (Claim 7; Complaint, ¶¶ 132-140). Cal. Civ.