IO Group, Inc. v. Veoh Networks, Inc.
[…] Here, it asserts that federal laws require any video containing sexually explicit material to be labeled with the actual name and business address of the producer of the material. See 18 U.S.C. § 2257.2 Plaintiff further argues United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 2 Title 18 United States Code Section 2257 provides in relevant part: (a) Whoever produces any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, digital image, digitally- or computer-manipulated image of an actual human being, picture, or other matter which-8 Case 5:06-cv-03926-HRL Document 63 Filed 04/13/2007 Page 9 of 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 that if Veoh was aware of and followed this law, any infringing activity would have been all the more apparent.