Watson et al v. County of Santa Clara et al
[…] Defendant Hoyt is alleged to have been involved in taking her into protective custody after 12 the first investigatory interview and he seeks summary judgment in part based on qualified immunity. 13 Here, however, defendants also rely on California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 305 for the 14 proposition that an officer may take a child into temporary protective custody without a warrant if the 15 child is in immediate danger of abuse. Section 305 provides that: 16 17 18 19 Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: (a) When the officer has reasonable cause for believing that the minor is a person described in Section 300, and, in addition, that the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the minor is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the fact that the child si left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety. 20 Cal. Welf. & Inst. C. §305(a). 21 Defendants have not established, however, that there was reasonable cause for believing that 22 Olivia was in imminent danger of abuse, under the circumstances. No explanation has been offered 23 as to why a warrant could not have been obtained.