Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Norberto et al
[…] Docket No. 25. (April 23, 2007). This judgment remains unsatisfied in part or in whole. Decl. of David J. Cook ¶ 2. Plaintiff now moves for authorization to use a process server in lieu of the United States Marshall to levy and execute the judgment under C.C.P. section 699.080.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
California Code of Civil Procedure section 699.080 provides that "[a] registered process server may levy under a writ of execution for [certain types of property.]" The process server's authority is "limited to cases where the levy does not involve the possibility of taking immediate possession of property." Legislative Committee (Assembly) and Law Rev. Com.