Tyco Thermal Controls, LLC v. Redwood Industrials et al
[…] Ground, 943 F.2d 1132, 1134-36 (9th Cir. 1991). C. Discussion The sole issue presented by Rowe's motion for partial summary judgment is whether the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Tyco's two CERCLA claims in light of the undisputed fact that Tyco did not provide pre-suit notice of the claims to Rowe. Rowe contends that pre-suit 11 C a se No. CV 06-07164 JF (PVT) O R D E R RE PENDING MOTIONS (J FL C 1 ) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 notice is a jurisdictional pre-requisite. 42 U.S.C. § 9659(d)(1) (providing that "[n]o action may be commenced under subsection (a)(1) of this section before 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice of the violation to...[a]ny alleged violator of the standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order concerned (including any provision of an agreement under section 9620 of this title.") Tyco argues that the notice provision in Section 9659(d) applies to claims brought under Section 9659(a), but not to claims brought under Section 9607. Tyco contends that controlling case law within the Ninth Circuit holds that Section 9607 contains no notice requirement at all.