Tyco Thermal Controls, LLC v. Redwood Industrials et al
[…] Finally, Innis adopted the observation in City of Detroit v. A.W. Miller, Inc., 842 F.Supp. 957, 964 (E.D. Mich. 1994), that "Subsection (d) of section 9659 makes clear that the notice provisions [defendant] argues are applicable here, apply only to actions brought under subsection 9659(a)."10 In light of the Ninth Circuit's determination that Congress intended Section 9607 to create a private right of action for remediation costs distinct from the injunctive and declaratory relief available under Section 9659(a) ­ this Court concludes that the notice requirement of Section 9659(d) applies only to those claims brought under Section 9659(a). See 42 U.S.C. § 9659(d) (expressly stating "[n]o action may be commenced under subsection (a)(1) of this section before 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice of the violation...") (emphasis added). Because Tyco only alleges claims under Section 9607 with no reference to Section 9659, the Court concludes that there is no notice-and-waiting prerequisite to plaintiff's CERCLA claims.